SENATE BILL 175
[…] B. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts of a third-party administrator for services directly related to administering an insurance plan on behalf of an insurer.
C. As used in this section:
(1) "gross premiums" means "gross premiums" as used in the New Mexico Insurance Code; and
(2) "insurer" means "insurer" as used in the New Mexico Insurance Code."
SECTION 9. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-29. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS--EXCEPTIONS.--
A. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered, except as provided in Subsection B of this section.
B. Exempted from any local option gross receipts tax, but not the state gross receipts tax, are receipts of an organization that is a hospital licensed by the department of health that demonstrates to the department that it has been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.
[B.] C. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.
[C.] D. This section does not apply to:
(1) receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered; or
(2) receipts of a prime contractor that are derived from operating a facility in New Mexico designated as a national laboratory by an act of congress."