SENATE BILL 175
[…] A. Fifty percent of the receipts of hospitals licensed by the department of health may be deducted from gross receipts; provided that this deduction may be applied only to the taxable gross receipts remaining after all other appropriate deductions have been taken.
B. Fifty percent of the receipts of a hospital licensed by the department of health may be deducted from governmental gross receipts; provided that this deduction may be applied only to the taxable governmental gross receipts remaining after all other appropriate deductions have been taken."
SECTION 11. Section 7-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 14) is amended to read:
"7-14-4. [DETERMINATION OF] AMOUNT OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX.--The rate of the motor vehicle excise tax is [three] four percent and is applied to the price paid for the vehicle. If the price paid does not represent the value of the vehicle in the condition that existed at the time it was acquired, the tax rate shall be applied to the reasonable value of the vehicle in such condition at such time. However, allowances granted for vehicle trade-ins may be deducted from the price paid or the reasonable value of the vehicle purchased."
SECTION 12. Section 7-14-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-14-6. EXEMPTIONS FROM TAX.--